Choosing a gas water heater for your home starts with matching hot-water demand to the unit’s capacity, then checking that your gas supply, venting, and installation space are compatible. The models below are all indoor natural-gas tankless heaters, but their stated flow rates range from 3.6 to 9.5 gallons per minute (GPM), so they suit different household needs. Keep in mind that actual output depends on incoming water temperature and the temperature rise your home requires.
Table of Contents
Quick Comparison
| Product | Maximum stated flow | Heating input | Best fit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Novieex 3.6 GPM Tankless Water Heater | 3.6 GPM | 86,000 BTU | Smaller demand and compact spaces |
| GASLAND Compact Tankless Water Heater | Up to 5 GPM | 113,000 BTU | Small homes needing more than one hot-water outlet |
| CAMPLUX 6.4 GPM Tankless Water Heater | Up to 6.4 GPM | 150,000 BTU | Higher demand, subject to temperature rise |
| Vancepic 4.8 GPM Tankless Water Heater | 4.8 GPM | 110,000 BTU | Families seeking midrange capacity and preset modes |
| Rheem RTGH-95DVLN-3 Tankless Water Heater | 9.5 GPM at a 35°F rise | 199,900 BTU | Large homes with several simultaneous hot-water needs |
Our Picks: Best Gas Water Heaters For Residential Use reviews
1. Novieex 3.6 GPM: A Compact Option for Lower Hot-Water Demand
The Novieex is an indoor, wall-mounted natural-gas tankless heater rated for up to 3.6 GPM with 86,000 BTU of heating input. Its digital control lets you set the water temperature from 95°F to 149°F. The listed temperature-control accuracy is ±1°F, and the unit has protections for issues such as overheating, dry firing, and freeze damage.
Its relatively modest flow rating makes it a better match for a smaller household or a home with limited simultaneous hot-water use than for a large, busy home. The manufacturer says it can serve a shower, kitchen faucet, and bathroom sink at once, but that claim should be weighed against your local incoming water temperature and required temperature rise. A higher rise can reduce the flow of hot water available.
The compact wall-mounted design can free up floor space compared with a storage tank. The supplied details specify 1/2-inch NPT gas and water connections and say an exhaust pipe is included. This model requires 110–120V power and professional installation by a licensed technician. Check the gas pressure, fittings, and venting requirements with your installer before buying.
Pros:
- Compact, wall-mounted design
- Digital temperature control with a stated ±1°F accuracy
- Listed protections include freeze and overheating safeguards
- Includes an exhaust pipe, according to the product details
Cons:
- Lower stated flow capacity than the other picks
- Professional installation and a suitable electrical supply are required
Verdict: Choose the Novieex if you want a compact natural-gas unit for modest hot-water demand and its 3.6 GPM rating fits your household’s needs.
2. GASLAND Compact 5 GPM: A Space-Saving Midrange Pick
This GASLAND indoor natural-gas model is rated for up to 5 GPM and 113,000 BTU. Its listed dimensions are 18.5 inches high, 12.2 inches wide, and 6.38 inches deep, making it one of the more compact options in this group. The manufacturer describes it as suitable for apartments, small homes, and utility closets.
The product details highlight flow sensors and a smart chip designed to help keep temperature steady as water pressure changes. The stated temperature-control accuracy is ±0.5°F. GASLAND also says the unit can serve two showers and two kitchen faucets at once, but that is a manufacturer claim—not a guarantee for every home. Ask an installer to estimate capacity using your incoming water temperature and the fixtures you may run together.
This model sits between the lower-capacity Novieex and the higher-output CAMPLUX, Vancepic, and Rheem options. It may suit a household that wants more capacity than a small point-demand setup without moving to a larger heating input. The supplied details do not list a warranty, connection sizes, or installation requirements, so confirm those points before making a decision.
Pros:
- Up to 5 GPM stated flow with 113,000 BTU input
- Compact dimensions for tight indoor spaces
- Temperature-control accuracy is listed as ±0.5°F
- Designed for multiple hot-water outlets
Cons:
- Actual simultaneous-use capacity depends on temperature rise
- Supplied details do not specify warranty or connection requirements
Verdict: Consider the GASLAND if space is tight and its 5 GPM rating aligns with your household’s likely demand, but verify installation details first.
3. CAMPLUX 6.4 GPM: Higher Capacity for Busy Households
The CAMPLUX is an indoor natural-gas tankless heater with a stated maximum flow of up to 6.4 GPM and 150,000 BTU of heating input. The product description also gives a more specific performance figure of 5.28 GPM and says its 6.4 GPM maximum is based on an inlet water temperature of 65°F and a 105°F output. Those figures show why flow-rate claims should be read alongside the temperature conditions used to calculate them.
A water-flow sensor and proportional gas valve are designed to adjust burner output as demand changes. The unit has an oxygen-free copper heat exchanger, a staged combustion system, and listed protections for freezing, overheating, dry firing, and flame failure. The manufacturer describes it as CSA certified and specifies 3/4-inch gas and water connections, so confirm that your existing lines and venting arrangement match the installation requirements.
At 150,000 BTU, this model offers more stated heating input than the Novieex, GASLAND, and Vancepic. That makes it a potential fit for homes with greater demand, but its headline flow should not be treated as a guaranteed whole-house output. In colder climates, the incoming water may need a larger temperature increase, which can lower the flow available at a comfortable temperature.
Pros:
- Higher stated capacity than the smaller models in this group
- Flow sensor and proportional gas valve adjust heating output
- Listed freeze, overheating, dry-fire, and flame-failure protections
- Product details specify 3/4-inch gas and water connections
Cons:
- Maximum flow depends on incoming water temperature and temperature rise
- 3/4-inch connections may require changes to existing plumbing or gas lines
Verdict: The CAMPLUX is worth considering for a higher-demand home if a professional confirms that its capacity, gas supply, and connections suit your installation.
4. Vancepic 4.8 GPM: Midrange Capacity with Family-Friendly Controls
The Vancepic is rated for up to 4.8 GPM and 110,000 BTU. Its product details describe an AirBoost combustion system and temperature control intended to hold water within ±1°F of the set point. It also includes four preset temperature modes and a child-lock function, which may be useful if more than one person in your household adjusts the controls.
The manufacturer says the unit can support three to five water outlets, but the number of fixtures it can serve at once will depend on how much hot water each one uses and the required temperature rise. The listed 1/2-inch NPT water and air-inlet fittings may help when the home’s existing connections match, though a licensed installer should confirm the complete gas, venting, and plumbing setup.
With less stated capacity than the CAMPLUX and Rheem, the Vancepic is a middle-ground choice for a household that does not need the largest unit in this comparison. Its listed two-year warranty is longer than the one-year warranty specified for the Novieex, but warranty terms and installation requirements should be checked before purchase.
Pros:
- 4.8 GPM stated flow and 110,000 BTU input
- Four preset temperature modes and a child lock
- Temperature control is listed as accurate to ±1°F
- Product details specify a two-year warranty
Cons:
- Capacity is below the CAMPLUX and Rheem options
- Claims about serving several outlets depend on actual household demand
Verdict: Choose the Vancepic if its midrange output suits your home and you value preset controls and the listed two-year warranty.
5. Rheem RTGH-95DVLN-3: Highest Stated Capacity for Whole-Home Use
The Rheem RTGH-95DVLN-3 has the highest stated output in this group: 9.5 GPM at a 35°F temperature rise, powered by 199,900 BTU per hour. It is an indoor, direct-vent natural-gas model designed for whole-home use. Rheem says it can serve three to four showers at once, making it the strongest capacity choice here for a large household with several bathrooms.
This is a condensing model with a listed Uniform Energy Factor (UEF) of 0.93. It includes a digital LED temperature control, built-in freeze protection, and a multi-point safety system. The product details list a 15-year heat-exchanger warranty and a five-year parts warranty. Read the warranty terms carefully and confirm installation conditions, since coverage can depend on meeting the manufacturer’s requirements.
The Rheem’s high heating input and stated flow make it a different class of choice from the smaller units, and it may be more than a modest household needs. It also calls for a suitable direct-vent installation and professional setup. The product description says installation by a professional is recommended, so have a qualified installer check the vent route, gas supply, and local requirements before you commit.
Pros:
- Highest stated flow and heating input in this comparison
- Rated at 9.5 GPM at a stated 35°F temperature rise
- Condensing technology with a listed 0.93 UEF
- Listed 15-year heat-exchanger and five-year parts warranties
Cons:
- May be more capacity than a smaller household needs
- Direct venting and professional installation need careful planning
Verdict: The Rheem is the strongest fit here for a large home that needs substantial simultaneous hot-water capacity and can support its installation requirements.
How to Choose a Gas Water Heater for Your Home
Size the Heater for Your Peak Hot-Water Demand
Think about which fixtures you may use at the same time, such as showers, a dishwasher, or a kitchen faucet. Add their expected flow needs, then ask an installer to compare that demand with the heater’s output at your required temperature rise. A unit’s maximum GPM figure is not a fixed amount of hot water in every home; colder incoming water can reduce the flow it can deliver at the desired temperature.
Check the Temperature Rise, Not Just the GPM
Temperature rise is the difference between the cold water entering the heater and the hot water leaving it. The Rheem’s stated 9.5 GPM, for example, is specified at a 35°F rise. CAMPLUX also provides performance details tied to stated inlet and outlet temperatures. Compare products using conditions that make sense for your home, especially if your incoming water is cold.
Confirm Natural-Gas Supply and Connection Sizes
These products are listed as natural-gas models, so they are not interchangeable with propane units unless the manufacturer specifically allows a conversion. Check the required gas pressure, line size, and fittings with a licensed installer. The product details list 1/2-inch connections for the Novieex and Vancepic, and 3/4-inch gas and water connections for the CAMPLUX. Do not assume your existing lines are suitable based only on the heater’s advertised capacity.
Plan for Indoor Venting and Combustion Air
Indoor gas heaters need a properly planned exhaust route and, where required, an appropriate supply of combustion air. The Rheem is described as a direct-vent model, and the Novieex listing says an exhaust pipe is included. An included component does not confirm that it fits every home or meets local requirements. Have a qualified installer review the manual, vent path, and applicable codes before installation.
Measure the Installation Space
Tankless units are wall-mounted and generally take less floor space than a storage tank, but they still need room for connections, venting, and service access. Compare the product dimensions with the available wall area and consider where gas and water lines enter. GASLAND lists its dimensions as 18.5 by 12.2 by 6.38 inches; confirm clearance needs in the installation instructions rather than relying on the unit’s size alone.
Review Power, Controls, Safety, and Warranty
Some tankless models need an electrical connection for controls or operation. The Novieex specifies a 110–120V supply. Compare temperature settings, child-safety features, freeze protection, and other listed safeguards, but do not treat them as a replacement for correct installation and regular care. Check the warranty length and terms as well: the supplied details list a one-year warranty for the Novieex, two years for the Vancepic, and separate heat-exchanger and parts warranties for the Rheem.
Use a Qualified Installer to Confirm the Fit
Before ordering, ask a licensed professional to check your household’s peak demand, gas line, venting, electrical needs, fittings, and local code requirements. This is especially important when replacing a storage-tank heater with a tankless model, since the new unit may have different connection or venting needs. A capacity estimate based on your actual home is more useful than choosing by the largest GPM number alone.
Frequently Asked Questions
Are all five heaters natural-gas models?
Yes. The supplied product details identify each option as a natural-gas water heater. Confirm the fuel type and any conversion rules with the manufacturer before buying; do not assume a natural-gas model can use propane.
What does a tankless water heater’s GPM rating mean?
GPM describes the flow of water the unit can heat under stated conditions. The temperature rise matters: when incoming water is colder, the heater must raise its temperature more, which can reduce the available hot-water flow. Check the product’s performance details and have an installer size the unit for your home.
Which of these models has the highest stated capacity?
The Rheem RTGH-95DVLN-3 has the highest stated flow in this comparison, at 9.5 GPM at a 35°F rise, and the highest listed heating input at 199,900 BTU per hour. Its actual suitability depends on your home’s demand and installation conditions.
Can a tankless unit run several showers at once?
It may, if the unit can supply enough hot water at the temperature rise your home needs. Manufacturer claims about simultaneous fixtures are not a guarantee for every installation. Ask an installer to estimate demand using the fixtures you are likely to run together.
Do these gas water heaters need electricity?
Requirements vary by model. The Novieex listing specifies 110–120V AC power. Check the installation instructions for the model you choose to confirm its electrical needs and whether your planned location has the required supply.
Is professional installation necessary?
Professional installation is strongly advisable for indoor gas appliances. Gas connections, venting, combustion air, water fittings, and local codes all matter. The Novieex listing specifically calls for installation by a licensed technician, and the Rheem product details recommend professional installation.
Which model is best for a smaller home?
The Novieex has the lowest stated flow at 3.6 GPM, while the compact GASLAND is rated for up to 5 GPM. The better choice depends on your peak hot-water needs, incoming water temperature, and installation fit—not just the size of your home.
Final Recommendation
For a large home with high simultaneous demand, the Rheem offers the highest stated capacity and detailed warranty information. The CAMPLUX is a higher-output alternative, while the Vancepic and GASLAND sit in the middle of the group. The Novieex is the most modest-capacity option and may suit a smaller household. Before choosing any of them, have a qualified installer confirm the required flow, temperature rise, gas supply, connections, and venting for your home.